LMA Conference – 2010 Schedule

Wednesday March 10, 2010 5:30 – 7:00 pm, Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall

Thursday, March 11, 2010 – Main Conference Day One

7:30-8:30
Registration and Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

8:30-8:45
Opening Remarks and LMA Annual Report

Nathan Darling, Director of Client Development & Marketing, Van Ness Feldman, P.C.

8:45-9:00
Your Honor™ Awards Announcements – Part One

9:00-10:30
Keynote Event

Andrew Zolli, Founder, Z+ Partners
Bruce McLean, Chairman, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Bruce A. James, CEO/ Managing Partner, Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, LLP
Katherine D’Urso, Chief Marketing Officer, King & Spalding
Peter Zeughauser, Chairman, Zeughauser Group

Moderator:
Ashby Jones, Legal Editor, Wall Street Journal

10:30-11:00
Networking and Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall

11:15-12:45
Concurrent Breakout Sessions

Track One – The Business of Law
Recovery: Refocusing the Inside Counsel/Outside Counsel Partnership to Maximize Profitability

Presenter:
Harris E. Berenson, Esq., Assistant Vice President/Chief Counsel, Liberty Mutual Property, and Senior Counsel, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company

Examining the Current Use of Alternative Fee Arrangements

Presenters:
Lindley J. Brenza, Partner, Barlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott LLP
Reed S. Oslan, P.C., Partner, Kirkland & Ellis LLP

Moderator:
Gabriel Miller, General Counsel, Sokolove Law

Track Two – Business Development
Transitioning from a Marketing to a Business Development Mindset

Presenters:
José Cunningham, Chief Marketing & Business Development Officer, Crowell & Moring LLP
Anne Malloy Tucker, Chief Marketing Officer, Goodwin Procter LLP

Tactical Approaches for Developing Key Marketing Initiatives that Align with the Firm’s

Presenters:
Nathaniel G. Ford, Partner, Faegre & Benson LLP
Silvia L. Coulter, Vice President and Chair, Client Development and Growth Practice, Hildebrandt

Track Three – Client Service
Developing a Long Term Key Client Initiative

Presenters:
Iris Jones, Chief Business Development & Marketing Officer, Chadbourne & Parke LLP
Amy Romaker, Director of Client Service Teams, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP

Relevance: Relationships: Revenue – Pathways to Profitability through Client Loyalty

Presenters:
M. Christie Hind, Principal, Akina
Tracy LaLonde, Partner, Akina
Katalin Vlaskovits, Marketing Manager, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP

Track Four – Public Relations
“Wear Shoes That Match, and 7 Other Things I’ve Learned Working with Lawyers in 25 years.”

Presenter:
Joshua Peck, Senior Manager, Media Relations Duane Morris LLP

Establishing a Comprehensive PR Strategy

Presenters:
Elizabeth Kennedy, Director, Strategic Business Development, Mayer Brown LLP
Brian Pitts, Assistant Director of Public Relations, Mayer Brown LLP

12:45-2:00
Hall of Fame Lunch and Your Honor™ Award Announcements – Part Two in General Session Room

2:00-2:30
Dessert in the Exhibit Hall

2:30-3:30
Concurrent Breakout Sessions

Track One – The Business of Law
Current Macro Economic Trends and the Impact on Practice Areas

Presenters:
Adam L. Stock, Director of Marketing and Business Development, Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP
John Hodder, Chief Marketing Officer, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Michael Grant, Partner, Business Analysis, ShiftCentral Inc.

Track Two – Business Development
RFP Best Practices and Emerging Trends

Presenters:
Christopher W. Batio, Director of Marketing & Business Development, Pierce Atwood LLP
Jeff Baron, Director, National Pursuit Team for New Business Development , PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Track Three – Strategy
Why Strategic Planning Matters – Especially Now

Presenters:
David Woods, Chief Marketing Officer, Kelley Drye & Warren LLP
Mark C. Elliott, Director of Marketing, Robison, Curphey & O’Connell
Katherine M. Miletich, Marketing Director, Sidley Austin LLP

Moderator:
Ross Fishman, CEO, Fishman Marketing, Inc.

Track Four – New Media
Leveraging Social Networking – Real World Applications of Web 2.0 That Have Led to
New Business

Presenters:
John M. Byrne, Director of Communications Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Eric J. Sinrod, Partner, Duane Morris LLP
John J. Buchanan, Chief Marketing Officer, Howard Rice Nemerovski Canady Falk & Rabkin

Moderator:
Darryl Cross, Vice President, Client Profitability LexisNexis

Additional Breakout: CMO Roundtable Discussions

3:30-4:00
Networking and Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall

4:00-5:30
Concurrent Breakout Sessions

Track One – Leadership 2.0
Social Media Strategies for Small to Mid-Sized Law Firms

Presenters:
Heather Morse-Milligan, Director of Marketing Barger & Wolan LLP
Russell Lawson, Marketing Director, Sands Anderson Marks & Miller, P.C.

Moderator:
Jayne L. Navarre, Director, Law Gravity LLC

Getting the Most – and Best – Out of Your Staff

Presenters:
Dawn Gertz, Chief Marketing Officer, Davis & Gilbert LLP
Susanne Mandel, Chief Marketing & Business Development Officer, Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A.

Track Two – Business Development
Fresh Approaches for Honing your Attorney Coaching and Negotiation Skills

Presenters:
James J. Stapleton, Chief Marketing Officer Fenwick & West LLP
Beth Cuzzone, Director of Business Development Goulston & Storrs

Process Improvement: Legal Lean Sigma™ for Law Firms

Presenters:
Theresa F. Bomba, Manager of Marketing & Communications, Goulston & Storrs
Laura Colcord, Co-Developer, Lead Instructor, LSSO’s Process Improvement Certification Courses

Track Three – Strategy
The Rising Role of the Law Firm Business Manager

Presenters:
Andrea Christman, Business Manager, Tax Group, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Sheri L. Palomaki, Business Manager, Energy & Environmental Group, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Felice Wagner, Chief Business Development Officer, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP

Creative Strategies for Better Managing Limited Marketing Resources

Presenters:
Jody E. Maier, Chief Marketing Officer and Managing Director, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
Annie Lombroia, Chief Results Officer, Stanislaw Ashbaugh LLP

Track Four – Public Relations
Paving your Path to Client Focused Communications – The Intersection of PR and Business Development

Presenters:
Bruce McLean, Chairman, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Catherine McGregor, Managing Editor, Chambers and Partners
Kathleen Reichert, Chief Marketing Officer, Mayer Brown LLP
David Brown, Editor in Chief, The National Law Journal

Moderator:
Sheila Turner, PR and Crisis Communications Consultant

Managing the Media When Crisis Strikes

Presenters:
Eleanor Kerlow, Senior Public Relations Manager Hunton & Williams LLP
Cari Brunelle, Vice President, Jaffe Associates

Additional Breakout: CMO Roundtable Discussions

5:30
End of Conference Day One

6:30
LMA Night Out

Friday, March 12 – Main Conference Day Two

8:00-9:00
Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

9:00-10:00
Concurrent Breakout Sessions

Track One – Professional Development
Enhancing Your Leadership Role Within Your Firm — Establishing and Gaining Credibility

Presenters:
Linda P. Williams, Chief Marketing Officer Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP
Mary C. Kimber, Chief Marketing Officer, Patton Boggs LLP

Track Two – Business Development
Creating and Implementing a Sales and Business Development Culture in Your Firm

Presenters:
Timothy B. Corcoran, Senior Consultant, Altman Weil, Inc.
Melanie Green, Director of Business Development and Marketing, Baker & Daniels LLP
Robert D. Randolph, Jr., Director of Marketing and Business Development, Bryan Cave LLP
Steven M. Bell, Chief Client Development Officer Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, PLLC

Moderator:
Patrick Fuller, Managing Account Director, Hubbard One

Track Three – Strategy
Developing Metrics for Measuring your Marketing ROI

Presenters:
Julie P. Meyers, Chief Marketing Officer, Burns, White & Hickton, LLC
David McCann, Communications Manager, Snell & Wilmer LLP
Ellen R. Musante, Director of Client Services Steptoe & Johnson LLP

Track Four – Public Relations
A Practicum: A Hands-on Exercise in How to Successfully Develop and Pitch a Story

Presenters:
Barbara H. Brown, Director of Marketing & Business Development, Meagher & Geer PLLP
Joshua Schneck, President & Founder, Snow Communications, Inc.

10:00-10:30
Networking Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall

10:30-11:30
General Session: What We Love Most About Our Lawyers – A Client Panel

Eric Hilty, Senior Vice President and Assistant General Counsel, Apartment Investment and Management Company (AIMCO)
Carmel Gill, Corporate Counsel, Legal Department, Level 3 Communications
Jeffrey K. Reeser, Vice President and Secretary Newmont Mining Corporation
Julie DeCecco, Associate General Counsel, Director of Litigation, Sun Microsystems, Inc.

Moderator:
Michael B. Rynowecer, President and Founder, The BTI Consulting Group

11:30-1:00
Concurrent Breakout Sessions

Track One – Service Side
Managing Your Professional Reputation

Presenter:
Shari Harley, Owner, Candor Matters. Ask More. Assume Less.™

Law Firm Budgeting Trends

Presenters:
Kim A. Perret, Director of Marketing & Business Development at Hunton & Williams LLP
Nathalie Daum, Director of Marketing, Lewis and Roca LLP
Ramona Cyr, Director of Business Development and Marketing, Luce Forward
Kelly Annis, Client Relations Manager, The Stolar Partnership LLP

Moderator:
Jeffrey Morgan, Principal, Moiré Marketing Partners

Track Two – Business Development
Practical Applications and Real-World Tactics for Harnessing the Power of the Internet and Research Databases for Competitive Intelligence

Presenters:
Keith McLemore, Senior Vice President, Marketing Systems/Strategy, Cooley Godward Kronish LLP
Ellen Taverner, Chief Marketing Officer, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP

Leveraging Knowledge Management to Increase Efficiency and Improve Your Firm’s Bottom Line

Presenters:
Meredith Williams, Director of Knowledge Management, Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz P.C.
Patrick V. DiDomenico, Chief Knowledge Officer Gibbons P.C.
Rob Saccone, Vice President & General Manager XMLAW

Track Three – Client Service
Current Best Practices for Creating Substantive and Successful Client Teams

Presenters:
Maria Zagalis, Associate Director of Business Development, Arent Fox LLP
Lise Monette, Chief Marketing Officer, Ogilvy Renault LLP
Andrew Fleming, Senior Partner, Business Law Group, Ogilvy Renault LLP

Creating and Sustaining a Successful Client Feedback Program

Presenters:
Doug Hoover, Director, Client Development & Growth, Bowman and Brooke LLP
William Lee Thurston, Managing Partner, Burr & Forman LLP
Kathleen A. Flynn, Chief Marketing Officer Sedgwick, Detert, Moran & Arnold LLP
Vickie Spang, Chief Marketing Officer, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP
Nancy Mangan, Senior Consultant and Client Growth Specialist, Wicker Park Group

Track Four – Marketing Technology
The Marriage of CRM & ERM

Jennifer L. Smuts, Director of Marketing, Connolly Bove Lodge & Hutz LLP
John Veldkamp, Business Development Systems Manager, Latham & Watkins LLP
Susan Brelus, Chief Development Officer, Squire, Sanders & Dempsey LLP

The Digital Firm 2015 – The Changing Face of Professional Services Marketing Communications

Opening Remarks:
Anthony Green, President, Concep

Moderator:
Dwain Thomas, Managing Director, Concep

Panelists:
Susan M. Snyder, Senior Consultant, Hay Group
Jodie Kaminsky, Vice President, J.P. Morgan, Asset Management
Royal Simpkins, Firmwide Communications Manager, Sedgwick, Detert, Moran & Arnold LLP

1:00-2:00
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

2:00-2:15
Your Honor™ Awards Announcements – Part Three

2:15-3:30
M.O.R.E. Roundtable Discussions

3:30
End of Conference

Comments are closed.
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 4,447 other followers